Seal_US_DOT

May Consumers Sign blank or incomplete documents?

Added by movingreviews

Categories: Legal Compliance for Interstate Movers

33162
1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, 20590 Washington
Contact Event Organizer

Contact the Event Organizer

To inquire about this event, complete the form below to send a message to the event organizer.


Consumers should never sign blank documents! However, in some cases it is acceptable to sign incomplete documents. Since the final charges for the moving services cannot be determined until after the goods have been loaded and weighed (when based upon weight) some of the documents a consumer shipper is required to sign at the time of pick-up will be incomplete and not contain the final charges. Signing a bill of lading at the pick-up that is incomplete and does not contain the final charges is not illegal or unusual since final charges are not known at the time of pick-up. Federal law governing interstate moving specifically states in 49 CFR section 375.501(d):

“[The motor carrier] may provide the individual shipper with blank or incomplete estimates, orders for service, bill of lading, or any other blank or incomplete documents pertaining to the move… You may require the individual shipper to sign an incomplete document at origin provided it contains all relevant sipping information except the actual shipment weight and another other information necessary to determine final charges for all services performed.”

The estimate or revised written estimate must contain a detailed itemization of all services and charges and must be approved and signed by the consumer shipper before services begin. The estimate or revised written estimate must never be signed blank or incomplete. A consumer shipper should never sign an estimate or revised written estimate that does not list the total estimated charges.

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Skip to toolbar